267-687-2180

Now offering Ultrasound-Guided Safe BBL's + Limited Breast Transfers!
Click Here to Request a Consultation

Can I Get Implants with My Breast Lift?

Good news: Yes, you can get implants with your breast lift. Take a look at how the procedure works, including the key signs that you might want to add implants to your breast lift surgery.


View More Patient Results

*Individual results may vary

Adding Implants to Your Breast Lift

Adding breast implants to your breast lift surgery is a surprisingly simple process; in fact, most plastic surgeons are able to do it all within the same procedure. Your plastic surgeon will place the implant first, as it can affect nipple positioning during the subsequent lift. Once the implant has been positioned underneath the muscle, your plastic surgeon will reshape the breast tissue, remove excess skin, and reposition the nipple for a perkier appearance.

How to Tell If You Should Add Implants to Your Breast Lift

If you’re not sure if you should incorporate implants with your breast lift, these signs can help you with your decision:
  • You don’t want to lose any volume after your breast lift (sometimes breasts can appear slightly smaller after the lift, especially if skin needs to be removed).
  • You’re done having children.
  • You want to correct the appearance of asymmetrical breasts.
Found yourself agreeing to any of the above statements? Ask your plastic surgeon about adding implants to your breast lift surgery!  

Breast Lift Consultations Available

Request A Consultation

What Results Can I Expect to See?

Results can vary from patient to patient, but in general, you should expect to see perkier, more youthful-looking breasts. Your bust size will also increase, so get ready to rock your favorite tank tops and dresses. Keep in mind that final results may not be visible for about three to six months, as you may have minor swelling and bruising that changes as your breasts heal and adapt to their new shape.  
I’m an active mom to two wonderful children who I nursed each to 14 months and while I’m so happy I was able to do that for my children it left my breasts very deflated and saggy with loose skin! I’m 5’5″, 125 lbs with an athletic build so my end goal is to look as natural as possible and to gain volume and shape similar to what I used to be before kids. I’m nervous and excited for this change, but will hope for the best outcome possible!
This visit was a pleasure! Dr. Brenman thoroughly explained my options and did seem rushed. He answered all my questions and made me comfortable with making my decision. Gina was friendly and helpful in facilitating scheduling etc. I feel confident in my choice.
Happy Patient
Want to see if you should add implants to your breast lift surgery? Schedule your complimentary consultation with Dr. Scott Brenman at The Pennsylvania Centre for Plastic Surgery in Philadelphia and Plymouth Meeting, PA. (267) 687-2180
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

On Key

Related Posts

Body Contouring After Major Weight Loss: A Comprehensive Guide

Introduction Achieving significant weight loss is a commendable accomplishment. It takes tremendous dedication, effort, and resilience. However, the journey doesn’t end when you reach your goal weight. Many individuals who have lost a substantial amount of weight face new challenges, particularly with excess skin and tissue that cannot shrink back

CallEmail GalleryDirections
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Skip to content